University of Iowa Staff Council’s service-recognition program acknowledges all professional and scientific and merit staff who have reached 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, or 50 years of continuous service. Longevity Award winners receive a certificate and letter of appreciation from the Office of the President.
Award winners from May 2020 are listed below.
50 Years
Jean Drulis, Food and Nutrition Services
45 Years
Cindy Dawson, Nursing Administration
40 Years
William Breer, Food and Nutrition Services
Peggy Duwa, Pediatrics
Debra Kaefring, Ophthalmology
Susan Lenoch, Office of Consultation and Research in Medical Education
Vicki Metz, Facilities Management
Colleen Peterson Grace, Psychiatry
Gregory Sinkey, Pharmacy
35 Years
Scott Arnes Arneson, Dentistry Administration
Debra Henricks, College of Medicine Administration
Kristine Krantz, Facilities Management
Jeffrey Lihs, Facilities Management
Colleen Reardon, Iowa Marrow Donor Program
Patricia Wheeler, Nursing
30 Years
Denise Baird, Pathology
Kurt Bedell, Microbiology
Nancy Bruns, Finance and Accounting Services
Laura Collins, Pathology
Marla Fraaken, Hygienic Lab
Judy Garringer, Respiratory Care
Bradley Gilchrist, Pharmacy
Scot Harrison, Nursing Administration
Gregory Jacobs, Hygienic Lab
Carolyn Johnson, Neurology
Lisa Limkemann, Hygienic Lab
Steven McCafferty, Radiology
Terri Mengler, Respiratory Care
Kimberly Miller, Nursing
Rebecca Millmeyer, Pharmacy
Daniel Moffatt, Respiratory Care
Lisa Moser, UI Heart and Vascular Center
Theresa Rose, Enterprise Services
Mary Schall, Cancer Center
Scott Shrader, Facilities Management
Raymond Stewart, Central Mail System
Carmen Vandee, Nursing
Jeanine Williams, Nursing
25 Years
Tanja Avant, Recreational Services
Judy Barnes, Internal Medicine
Kristin Bellach, Neurology
Alisha Conrad, Respiratory Care
Toni Cooling, Respiratory Care
John Doershuk, State Archaeologist
Steven Eliason, Anatomy
Mary Etre, Student Health and Wellness
Debra Gilmere, Internal Medicine
Bradley Grupe, Parking and Transportation
Jason Hadde, Vice President for Medical Affairs
Stephen Hotz, Engineering Services
Lyn Dee Kealey, Social Services
Glennace Kearns, Dental Clinic Administration
Janet Knebel, Teaching, Learning, and Technology
Sandy Moyer, Environmental and Guest Services
Ann Muturi, Nursing
Mike Ogoli, Nursing
Tracy Rew, Facilities Management
Holly Riss, Biostatistics