Students, faculty, staff honored for new business startup ideas

Students, faculty, staff honored for new business startup ideas

Numerous University of Iowa faculty, staff, and students received cash prizes for their new business start-up ideas recently in the Iowa Innovation Challenge.

More than $81,000 was awarded during the first phase of the event Nov. 18-20, sponsored by the UI Office of the Vice President for Research, UI Research Foundation, UI Ventures, and the John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center. A total of 65 businesses pitched their ideas during the first phase. Winners include:

Best Technology:

  • 1st Place, CartilaGen, Jaison Marks (Graduate Student, Orthopedics)
  • 2nd Place, Pani Clean, Joun Lee (Incubator Startup)
  • 3rd Place, Juggernaut Life Sciences/ArtuDetu, Sandeep Laroia (Director of the Division of Vascular and Interventional Radiology)

Best Non-Technology:

  • 1st Place, VerdiLife, Mahdi Eghbali (Graduate Student, Economics)
  • 2nd Place, No Limbits, Erica Cole (Incubator Startup)
  • 3rd Place, Apollo, Jon Lensing (Graduate Medical Student)

Additional Awards:

  • Best Pitch, Comigo, Isabel Reed (Incubator Startup)
  • Best Social Impact, $2,000 | Iowa Mobile Clinic, Joyce Wahba (Graduate Medical Student)
  • Judges Choice, CartilaGen, Jaison Marks (Graduate Student, Orthopedics)

 

Undergraduate Student Awards

Best Technology:

  • 1st Place, Body Betty, Libby Chelsvig (Environmental Engineering) and Emily Leibold (Chemical Engineering)
  • 2nd Place, HeadsIn, Matt Lewis (Enterprise Leadership)
  • 3rd Place, Assistance Tech, Michael Westphal (Human Physiology), John Tian (Enterprise Leadership), and Zach Combs (Pre-Business)

Best Non-Technology:

  • 1st Place, Funny Nuggets, Jade Peterson (Marketing and Elementary Education)
  • 2nd Place, Franklin, Blake Whitten (Entrepreneurial Management)
  • 3rd Place, Wanderlust Wraps, Kennedy Voss (Enterprise Leadership) and Taylor Williams (Communication Studies)

Best Pitch:

  • 1st Place, Wanderlust Wraps, Kennedy Voss (Enterprise Leadership) and Taylor Williams (Communication Studies)
  • 2nd Place, FEM Power, Laura Schwager (Interdepartmental Studies)
  • 3rd Place, Level Up Sports, Josh Levinson (Marketing Management)

Best Social Impact:

  • 1st Place, Palate Pal, Ally Carey (Biomedical Engineering)
  • 2nd Place, $500, Gabrielle Aranza (Marketing and Theatre Arts)
  • 3rd Place, Kimik Sustainable Solutions, Trent Katz (Finance)

Best Lifestyle Business:

  • 1st Place, Golden Gloss Auto, Matthew Nicholson (Music Education)
  • 2nd Place, Hawkeye Outdoor Maintenance Enterprise, Adam Johs (Enterprise Leadership)
  • 3rd Place, Schneider Custom Designs, Blane Schneider (Mechanical Engineering)

Best Retail Business:

  • 1st Place, Wanderlust Wraps, Kennedy Voss (Enterprise Leadership) and Taylor Williams (Communication Studies)
  • 2nd Place, FEM Power, Laura Schwager (Interdepartmental Studies)
  • 3rd Place, Sugar Fiend Sweets, Ramya Kolusu (Enterprise Leadership)

Judges Choice:

  • Asonus Tech, Brandon Williams (Computer Science)
  • Amateur Caddie, Bryce Prokop (Journalism)

Keith A Starman Entrepreneurship Awards:

  • $2,500, Avarupt, Caleb Marting (Computer Science)
  • $2,500, FEM Power, Laura Schwager (Interdepartmental Studies)
Contacts: 

Tom Snee, Office of Strategic Communication, 319-384-0010 (office), 319-541-8434 (cell)